Privacy Policy

Policy version: 31 April 2021

www.belfastmaritimeconsortium.com (the website) is provided by Artemis Technologies Limited (company number 09412785) (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) on behalf of the Belfast Maritime Consortium. We are the controller of personal data obtained via the website, meaning we are the organisation that is legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of the website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of the website only.

Throughout the website we may link to other websites owned and operated by other members of the Belfast Maritime Consortium to give you further information on them. Those other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Personal data we collect about you

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through the website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • Your name, telephone number and/or email address

If you do not provide the personal data we ask for where you wish to contact us or sign-up to project updates, we will not be able to respond to your contact request or keep you updated on the Belfast Maritime Consortium’s activities.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal data from you directly, when you enter or send us information, when you provide your details to us as part of submitting a query or email to us to sign-up for project updates.

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for Our reasons
Communications with you not related to updates on the Belfast Maritime Consortium, including about changes to this policy or other important notices Depending on the circumstances:

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Providing updates to you on the Belfast Maritime Consortium’s activities For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote the work of the Belfast Maritime Consortium

See ‘Marketing and ’ below for further information

Dealing with your contact query submitted to us through the website For our legitimate interests or those of a third party ie to respond to your query that you submit to us through the website

 

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where it needs to be shared with others.

Marketing and Updates

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email) about the work of the Belfast Maritime Consortium.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at info@belfastmaritimeconsortium.com; or
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of the operation of the Belfast Maritime Consortium.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

For more information on your rights to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Who we share your personal data

We routinely share personal data with other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts and providers.

If you contact us through the website and your query is for another member of the Belfast Maritime Consortium, we will respond to you with the details of the relevant member of the Belfast Maritime Consortium. We will not pass that request, or your details, on to any third party.

We or the third parties mentioned above may occasionally also need to share personal data with:

  • external auditors, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for no longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

Following the end of the of the retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data.

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

Access to a copy of your personal data The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
Correction (also known as rectification) The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations
Restriction of use The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object to use The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)

—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, eg where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to decisions without human involvement The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by the website.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply and circumstances in which they do not apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). You may also find it helpful to refer to the guidance from the UK’s Information Commissioner on your rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us—see below: ‘How to contact us’.

When contacting us please:

  • provide enough information to identify yourself and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes we will take steps to inform you, for example via email.

How to contact us

Individuals in the UK

You can contact us by email or post if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details
Post: Legal Counsel, Artemis Technologies Limited, 5 Ferguson Drive, Lisburn, County Antrim BT28 2EX

info@belfastmaritimeconsortium.com